KC-2

 

 

Katharine chin

Equity Membership Candidate 
NYC / SF Bay Area Local Hire

Download Theatrical Resume (.pdf).
Download Headshot (.jpg).


THEATRE

Mutt Hanna New Visions 2017, New School for Drama Dir. Peter J. Kuo
Hissifit (World Premiere) Aphrodite The Cradle Theatre Company Dir. Rebecca Etzine
Fred's Diner (U.S. Premiere) Melissa Magic Theatre Dir. Loretta Greco
Hookman (World Premiere) Yoonji Encore Theatre Company/Z Space Dir. Becca Wolff
Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind (May 2014 - July 2016) Self San Francisco Neo-Futurists Created by Greg Allen
Night of the Living Data Katharine Hepburn et al. Killing My Lobster Dir. Millie DeBenedet
Keeper of My Heart's Odd Secrets Bride Deborah Slater Dance Theater Dir. Emma Crane Jaster
Standing on Ceremony Allie et al. New Conservatory Theatre Company Dir. Sara Staley
Layover in LA Panny hereandnow theatre company Dir. John Miyasaki
God Damn Tim Tebow! Eve Hollywood Fringe Festival Dir. Becky Webb
Three Sisters Irina Hungry River Theatre Co. Dir. Samuel Hunter
The Heart of Dogland Ann Deever / Cunégonde Hungry River Theatre Co. Dir. Samuel Hunter
Hamlet Laertes / Rosencrantz Hungry River Theatre Co. Dir. Samuel Hunter
The Dybbuk Old Woman UC San Diego Dir. Joshua K Brody
The Hot L Baltimore Girl UC San Diego Dir. Kim Rubinstein
Letters to a Student Revolutionary Ensemble Nomads Theatre Company Dir. Andy Lowe

READINGS

The Shadow Do (by Linda McLean) Petal Dir. Ellen Abram Magic Theatre
Ctrl Z (by Linda McLean) Sister Dir. Amy Kossow Magic Theatre
Pretendo! The Musical Ensemble Dir. Andy Lowe East West Players
Hookman (by Lauren Yee) Yoonji Dir. Larissa Lury UC San Diego

NEW MEDIA

Organized Crime...Or Something Like That Lead Dir. Doc Farrow
Jammed Lead Dir. Patrick McNally
Waking Up, Dreaming Co-Lead Dir. Jennifer Chau
The Womb Lead Dir. Royce Choi

COMMERCIALS

Conflicts available upon request.

EDUCATION & TRAINING

The New School for Drama, MFA in Acting Candidate, Class of 2019
       Acting: Peter Jay Fernandez, Scott Whitehurst, Kathryn Rossetter, David Chambers
       Voice: Susan Cameron (Neutral American Speech), Alba Quezada (Linklater)
       Movement: Teva Bjerken (Alexander Technique), Shelley Wyant (Neutral Masque), Shannon Stowe (Dance), Ragnar Freidank (Michael Chekhov)

University of California, San Diego
       Kim Rubinstein (Viewpoints, Meisner), Eva Barnes (Dialects), Urusula Meyer (Linklater)

Other Training: Grotowski Workshop: Wendy vanden Heuvel; Studio A.C.T.: W.D. Keith; CSU Summer Arts, Steppenwolf West Summer Intensive, 2011: Alexandra Billings, David Razowsky; Upright Citizens Brigade: Ben Siemon (Level 101).

SPECIAL SKILLS

Languages: Chinese Mandarin (conversational)
Dialects: Mississippi, British RP, Scottish, Oxfordshire
Sports: Figure Skating (ISI Freestyle 6), yoga, horseback riding, cheerleading
Miscellaneous: PADI certified, valid US passport, shark dived without a cage, ensemble member of the San Francisco Neo-Futurists